Rocket League Car Hitboxes in 2022

Octane - the best car choice for new players in 2022
Octane – the best car choice for new players in 2022

Rocket League hitboxes are an essential element of the video game, and they can significantly change the way you play the game. In the video game, hitboxes are unseen lines that identify the edge of a design, and the game system uses this information to register hits. In this guide, we’ll describe the 6 different hitbox types in the popular racing shooter.
In Rocket League, cars have different box zones, which can be used to strike other cars or prevent being struck by other players. While all vehicles have a comparable speed and feel, there are significant distinctions in these boxes mentioned earlier.


Table of Contents

  • Different hitboxes in Rocket League
  • Rocket League cars info (2022)
  • Octane hitbox
  • Dominus hitbox
  • Plank hitbox
  • Hybrid hitbox
  • Breakout hitbox
  • Merc hitbox
  • Cars classification on its hitbox

  • Octane car trying to score a goal in Rocket League
    Beat your oponents knowing everything about hitboxes with style

    Different hitboxes in Rocket League

    Discover more about hitboxes in Rocket League to be able to optimize your gameplay. Then, you’ll know how to finest make your teammates win.
    In fighting video games, the fighters show up, but they have a particular hitbox. In Rocket League, the cars are represented as these fighters into 6 different kinds of hitboxes. That way each car has a special box or way to hit the ball in a specific area. The objective is to get a ball into a target’s zone. To do this, a gamer requires to make an effort to make a goal with the ball. Frequently, this is not possible, so the gamers must attempt to use a ball to do it.


  • Read More: Rocket League car differences – Why is it important to know?

  • In Rocket League, there are six various hitbox types.

    Rocket League cars info 2022

    Body TypeLengthWidthHeightAngleFrontHeightBackHeight
    Octane Car118.0184.236.16-0.5555.1456.28
    Dominus Car127.9383.2831.3-0.9647.2249.37
    Batmobile Car128.8284.6729.39-0.344545.77
    Hybrid Car127.0282.1934.16-0.5554.155.32
    Breakout Car131.4980.5230.3-0.9843.8946.13
    Merc Car120.7276.7141.660.2860.7661.35
    Stats for each Rocket League Preset Hitbox or Rocket League Body Car Type Hitbox

    1. Octane hitbox

    Octane ZSR boxes blueprint
    Rocket League – Octane Car Hitbox Blueprint

    2. Dominus hitbox

    Dominus boxes blueprint
    Rocket League – Dominus Car Hitbox Blueprint

    3. Plank or Batmobile hitbox

    Mantis (Plank) boxes blueprint
    Rocket League – Plank Car Hitbox Blueprint

    4. Hybrid hitbox

    Esper (Hybrid) boxes blueprint
    Rocket League – Hybrid Car Hitbox Blueprint

    5. Breakout hitbox

    Breakout boxes blueprint
    Rocket League – Breakout Car Hitbox Blueprint

    6. Merc hitbox

    In the video game, the Dominus hitbox is the smallest hitbox. The Octane is the tallest, while the Plank is the shortest and widest. In addition to the top-ranked hitbox, the Dominus has the second-highest and the highest average height. Aside from these, Dominus has the greatest typical size of all hitbox types.
    From an E-sports point of view this is an interesting change, knowing exactly which kind of hitboxes options are there, implies that both rivals have exactly the exact same tools to prepare the match.

    All the other cars fall under among these six types.

    You can have a look to this table to sort out your doubts about which kind of hitbox has each car in Rocket League:

    Cars classification on its hitbox

    Hitbox Octane Hitbox DominusHitbox BatmobileHitbox HybridHitbox BreakoutHitbox Merc
    007’s Aston Martin DB5’89 Batmobile’16 BatmobileEndoAnimus GPBattle Bus
    Armadillo007’s Aston Martin ValhallaArtemis (all)EsperBreakoutMerc
    BackfireAftershockCentioInsidioBreakout Type SNomad
    Bone ShakerBMW M240iMantisJäger 618 RSCyclone
    DingoChikaraPaladinNimbusKomodo
    Fast 4WDDeloreanSentinelR3MXNexus
    FennecDiestroTwin MillSkyline GT-RSamurai
    Ford F-150 RLEDodge ChargerTygrisSamus
    GizmoDominusVenom
    GrogDominus GTX-Devil
    HarbingerEcto-1X-Devil MK2
    HogstickerFormula 1® 2021
    JackalGazella GT
    Jurassic JeepGuardian (all)
    LuigiHotshot
    MarauderIce Charger
    MarioImperator DT5
    Mudcat (all)KITT
    OctaneLamborghini Huracán STO
    Octane ZSRMasamune
    OutlawMaverick (all)
    ProteusMcLaren 570S
    Road HogMR1
    Road Hog XLNASCAR Chevrolet Camaro
    ScarabNASCAR Ford Mustang
    Sweet ToothNASCAR Toyota Camry
    TakumiNemesis
    Takumi RX-TPerigrine TT
    TritonRipper
    TumblerRonin
    TwinzerTyranno
    VulcanWerewolf
    Zippy
    All Rocket League Cars sorted out by Body Types

    Thank you very much to HalfwayDead’s for this information. You can check the source in his Spreadsheet located here. You can also check his YouTube channel: Rocket Science.


  • Read More: Rocket League car differences – Everything you need to know
  • Rocket League Car Differences

    Rocket League hitboxes are a essential element of the video game, and they can significantly change the way you play the game. In the video game, hitboxes are unseen lines that identify the edge of a design, and the game system uses this information to register accidents. In this guide, we’ll describe the 6 different hitbox types in the popular shooter .
    In Rocket League, cars have different hitbox zones, which can be used to strike other cars or prevent being struck by other players. While all vehicles have a comparable speed and feel, there are significant distinctions in the hitbox zones.
    Discover more about hitboxes in Rocket League to be able to optimize your gameplay. Then, you’ll know how to finest make your teammates win.
    In battling video games, the contenders show up, but they have a particular hitbox. In Rocket League, the cars each have 6 different kinds of hitboxes. The various hitbox zones enable gamers to hit the ball in a specific area. Each car has a different hitbox zone. The objective is to get a ball into the target’s zone. To do this, a gamer requires to make an effort to make a goal with the ball. Frequently, this is not possible, so the gamers must attempt to use a ball to do it.
    In Rocket League, there are six various hitbox types.
    1. Octane.
    2. Dominus.
    3. Plank/ Batmobile.
    4. Hybrid.
    5. Breakout.
    6. Merc.
    In the video game, the Dominus hitbox is the smallest hitbox. The Octane is the tallest, while the Plank is the shortest and widest. In addition to the top-ranked hitbox, the Dominus has the second-highest and the highest average height. Aside from these, Dominus has the greatest typical size of all hitbox types. All the other cars fall under among these six types.
    From an E-sports point of view this is an interesting change, knowing exactly which kind of hitboxes options are there, implies that both rivals have exactly the exact same tools to prepare the match.